House of Airlie Public Relations
Public Relations

Blog

BLOG POSTS FROM HOUSE OF AIRLIE PUBLIC RELATIONS

2017 HUNTER VALLEY WINE SHOW WINNERS ANNOUNCED

Hunter Valley Wine Show 2017 Photos by Chris Elfes ( Elfes Images ) 028.jpg

The votes are in and the winners have been announced at the CCL Clear Image Hunter Valley Wine Show Celebrations Luncheon held at Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley recently.

The Hon. Adam Marshall MP, Minister for Tourism & Major Events was joined by a number of other dignitaries to acknowledge all participants and winners with a total of 36 gold, 80 silver, 165 bronze medals and 23 trophies being awarded.

According to Chairman of Judges PJ Charteris, the most pleasing results came from the Shiraz classes which is a brilliant outcome given the challenging 2015 and 2016 vintages.

“This shows that our winemakers are paying attention to the vintage conditions while showing restraint in the winery, the result being medium bodied wines with bright fruit and supple tannins. These are great drinking wines and the best of them will develop into classic Hunter River Burgundy styles,” he said.

Attracting the highest calibre of judges, this year’s international judge was renowned US wine journalist Elaine Chukan Brown who joined the three judging panels responsible for putting more than 600 locally grown and made wines through the complex judging process.

2017 CLEAR IMAGE HUNTER VALLEY WINE SHOW TROPHY WINNERS

MARSHALL FLANNERY TROPHY

Best Current Semillon (Classes 1, 23 & 34)

Winner: First Creek Wines 2017 Winemakers Reserve Semillon

 ED JOUAULT MEMORIAL TROPHY

Best One-‐Year-‐Old Dry Semillon (Classes 8, 24 & 34)

Winner: Agnew Wines 2016 Reserve Semillon

 MCGUIGAN FAMILY TROPHY

Best Mature Two‐Year–Old and Older Semillon (Classes 13, 24 & 34)

Winner: Tyrrell’s Vineyards 2009 Vat 1 Semillon

 GEORGE WYNDHAM MEMORIAL TROPHY (sponsored by Singleton Council)

Best Current and One-‐Year-‐Old Chardonnay (Classes 2, 9, 25 & 34)

Winner: Hart & Hunter 2016 26 Rows Chardonnay

 HENRY JOHN LINDEMAN MEMORIAL TROPHY (sponsored by Spicers Vineyards Estate)

Best Two Year-‐Old and Older Chardonnay (Classes 14, 26 & 34)

Winner: Tyrrell’s Vineyards 2013 Vat 47 Chardonnay

 J.Y. (JAY) TULLOCH TROPHY

Best Verdelho (Classes 3, 10, 27 & 34)

Winner: Vinden Estate 2017 Verdelho

 MURRAY TYRRELL CHARDONNAY TROPHY (sponsored by Multi-‐Colour Global Label Solutions)

Best Chardonnay

Winner: Tyrrell’s Wines 2013 Vat 47 Chardonnay

DOUG GALBRAITH MEMORIAL TROPHY

Best Sweet White (Class 18)

Winner: Margan Family Wines 2016 Botrytis Semillon

 TREVOR DRAYTON MEMORIAL TROPHY

Best Fortified Wine (Class 20)

Winner: Mount Pleasant Wines NV Fortified

 JOHN LEWIS NEWCASTLE HERALD TROPHY

Best Museum Red Wine (Class 22)

Winner: Tyrrell’s Vineyards 2007 Vat 9 Shiraz

 GRAHAM GREGORY MEMORIAL TROPHY

Best Museum White (Class 21)

Winner: Tyrrell’s Vineyards 2006 Vat 1 Semillon

 TYRRELL FAMILY TROPHY

Best Named Vineyard White Wine (Classes 23, 24, 25, 26, 27 & 28)

Winner: Tyrrell’s Vineyards 2011 Stevens Semillon

 DRAYTON FAMILY TROPHY

Best Named Vineyard Red Wine (Classes 29, 30 & 31)

Winner: Ridgeview Wines 2016 Impressions Shiraz

 LONE PINE BARRACKS OFFICERS MESS SILVER BULLET

Winner: Vinden Estate 2017 Verdelho

 ALASDAIR SUTHERLAND SCHOLARSHIP

Winner: Thomas Hordern

 ALEXANDER MUNRO MEMORIAL TROPHY

Best Current & One Year Old Shiraz (Classes 6, 11, 29 & 35)

Winner: De Iuliis Wines 2016 Shiraz

 ELLIOTT FAMILY TROPHY

Best Two-‐Year-‐Old Shiraz (Classes 16, 30 & 35)

Winner: Silkman Wines 2015 Reserve Shiraz

 JAMES BUSBY MEMORIAL TROPHY (sponsored by Adhesif Labels)

Best Mature Three-‐Year-‐Old and Older Shiraz (Classes 16, 30 & 35)

Winner: Mount Pleasant Wines 2014 Maurice O’Shea Shiraz

 BEST OTHER RED TROPHY

(Classes 7, 12, 17, 31 & 35)

Winner: Silkman Wines 2016 Reserve Shiraz, Pinot Noir

 MAURICE O’SHEA MEMORIAL TROPHY

Best Semillon (from Trophies)

Winner: Tyrrell’s Vineyards 2009 Vat 1 Semillon

 HECTOR TULLOCH MEMORIAL TROPHY (sponsored by Hahn Corporation)

Best Shiraz (from Trophies)

Winner: Silkman Wines 2015 Reserve Shiraz

 LEN EVANS TROPHY

Best Named Vineyard Wine (from Trophies)

Winner: Tyrrell’s Vineyards 2011 Stevens Shiraz

 PETRIE-DRINAN TROPHY (sponsored by Clear Image)

Best White Wine of the Show (from Trophies)

Winner: Tyrrell’s Vineyards 2009 Vat 1 Semillon

 DOUG SEABROOK MEMORIAL TROPHY (sponsored by Clear Image)

Best Red Wine of the Show (from Trophies)

Winner: Silkman Wines 2015 Reserve Shiraz

 IAIN RIGGS WINE OF PROVENANCE

Classes 32 & 33

Winner: Tyrrell’s Vineyards HVD Semillon

 

Christina Atherton